International

  • Home
  • International

Study with Vision College in New Zealand

  • Study in Hamilton, Auckland or Christchurch
  • Enjoy our unique culture and stunning natural environment
  • International students from all over the world can study at Vision College, a division of ATC New Zealand

For further enquiries, email your details to international@atc.org.nz


Our six schools offer a range of qualifications

Vision College provides a range of programmes from certificate and diplomas, through to degree level. They are all registered with the New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA). These qualifications can help open doors for you to be employed in New Zealand, your home country, or other countries around the world.

Vision College is a division of Activate Training Centre Ltd (ATC New Zealand) which was formed in 1984. It offers a unique Christian-based environment for study. Christian values of care, honour and respect are part of our culture and are all designed to help learners excel. People of all religions and cultures are most welcome to study at Vision College.


Education (Pastoral Care of International Students) Code of Practice 2016

ATC New Zealand is a signatory to the Code of Practice.

The Code describes the minimum standards of advice and care that you can expect as an international student. It provides a complaints procedure that you can follow if you have concerns about the pastoral treatment you have received from an education provider or from the agent of a provider. The Code does not apply to concerns about academic standards. Information about the Code can be found on the NZQA website: http://www.nzqa.govt.nz/studying-in-new-zealand/coming-to-study-in-new-zealand/international-student-care/


Visa Information

If you are not a New Zealand or Australian citizen or permanent resident and are coming to New Zealand to study for more than three months, you will need a student visa or permit from New Zealand Immigration.

The New Zealand Immigration Website explains in detail the requirements and process for receiving a Student Visa.


Cost of Living in New Zealand

The cost of living in New Zealand varies according to where you live. Immigration New Zealand expects you to have $15,000 per year available for living costs or $1,250 per month for short courses.  Although you may be able to find part-time work in New Zealand there is a lot of competition and some cities offer more work opportunities than others.  Please note also, that part-time work does not usually bring in enough money to contribute toward tuition fees or cover all your living expenses. You will be allowed to work full-time during holidays, provided your course meets the Immigration requirements. Click here for more details.


Health and Travel Insurance Requirements

Please note all international students are required to have appropriate travel and medical insurance from the date they leave their home country until their return home on completion of study. We are able to arrange this insurance for you. If your current insurance policy does not meet the minimum requirements below, we reserve the right to insist on a new policy.
It is recommended that international students should hold insurance covering all the following aspects:

Health cover while in New Zealand
• Medical expenses incurred for the treatment of illness and/or injury (in excess of ACC cover) that requires surgery and/or hospitalisation – unlimited sum insured
• Medical evacuation related to serious illness and injuries – unlimited sum insured
• Emergency dental treatment
• Optical cover
• Costs for family members’ travel in the event that the student suffers a serious illness or injury.

Repatriation, search, and rescue
• Repatriation and expatriation in the event a student have to return home following an injury or illness which interrupts their study plans - unlimited sum insured
• Return of mortal remains/funeral expenses - including travel costs for family members, repatriation of remains, and funeral costs
• Search and rescue operation to locate the insured.

Travel into and out of New Zealand
• Missed flights or delays for travels into and out of New Zealand
• Medical expenses incurred for the treatment of an illness and injury incurred during the travel.

Personal liability
• Negligence causing bodily injury (including death) of another person or loss of or damage to property
• False arrest and wrongful detention.
Also, personal effects cover for laptops, expensive musical instruments, and belongings.

Insurance Costs 
ATC New Zealand will arrange an appropriate insurance policy with an New Zealand provider if the student has not arranged an appropriate policy.  The cost of the insurance will be detailed on the Schedule of Payment. See here for costs.


External Evaluation and Review

ATC New Zealand is an New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA) approved provider with a Category 2 status. NZQA assesses the standard of education for tertiary education organisations through a regular system of external evaluation and review (EER). Through periodic EER, tertiary education organisations are held accountable to their students, employers, funding bodies, quality assurance bodies and other interested parties – see NZQA Website


International Agents

We welcome enquiries from International Student Agents. 

If you have a strong track record as a student agent and would like to offer Vision College courses to students you are working with, please send an email to international@atc.org.nz with the following details:

First name:
Surname:
Agency Name:
Town/City:
Country:
Phone:
Email:
Message:

FAQ'S

Students doing a course lasting two or more years are allowed to work up to 20 hours per week during the academic year. 
Students doing a one-year course or more are eligible to work full-time over the summer holiday period.
To work you will need to apply for a variation of conditions to your student permit. However, you need to know that jobs are not always easy to come by and, by law, preference has to be given to New Zealand citizens or residents.

Many students find that study in New Zealand is very different from what they are used to.  New Zealand educators value active participation in class.  Students are expected to ask questions and also be expected to complete background readings during the coursework.  Teachers facilitate your learning, but do not provide all that you will need to know. 

If you have a licence in your own country, you can apply for an International Driver’s Licence before you leave.  This is valid for one year before you need to take the New Zealand driving tests.  Check with the New Zealand Embassy in your own country for further details of requirements: http://www.nzembassy.com/

There is no maximum age to apply, provided that you are a genuine student. Usually, students beginning their programmes are at least 18 years of age.

Your English language test results: IELTS or TOEFL, at the specified band score needed for the course. We also require certified copies of any academic results you have from your overseas high school or education provider. We may also require your curriculum vitae and a reference.

Undergraduate degrees are three years, diplomas are either one or two years and certificates are usually one year.

Your ATC New Zealand Offer of Place letter. This letter means you have been accepted to study at ATC New Zealand. It also states your course fee, which you must pay first to ATC New Zealand. You will then receive a receipt of payment. You must submit your Offer of Place, IELTS test results and receipt of fees, along with evidence that you have sufficient funds for living expenses, and a return international air ticket or evidence of sufficient funds to buy one, to your nearest New Zealand Immigration office.

Students who are eligible to work while studying may get causal jobs in areas like hospitality or other service industries. The current minimum wage in New Zealand is $ 16.50.

If you meet the requirements of the current immigration policy in New Zealand, it is possible for you to apply for residence at any time.

We suggest you apply at least two to three months before your programme starts so that you are organised to arrive on time. We highly recommend you use the services of an approved agent.

Options include Homestay accommodation where you can live with a New Zealand family,  private accommodation or staying at a local Hostel.

© Activate Training Centres 2018